Já se conhecem os vencedores dos Eisner Awards 2015. Eis a lista dos nomeados, com os vencedores destacados a bold.

BEST SHORT STORY

  • Beginning’s End, Rina Ayuyang, muthamagazine.com
  • Corpse on the Imjin! by Peter Kuper, in Masterful Marks: Cartoonists Who Changed the World (Simon & Schuster)
  • Rule Number One, Lee Bermejo, in Batman Black And White #3 (DC)
  • The Sound of One Hand Clapping, Max Landis & Jock, in Adventures of Superman #14 (DC)
  • When the Darkness Presses, Emily Carroll, self-published http://emcarroll.com/comics/darkness/

BEST SINGLE ISSUE (OR ONE-SHOT)

  • Astro City #16: Wish I May by Kurt Busiek & Brent Anderson (Vertigo/DC)
  • Beasts of Burden: Hunters and Gatherers, Evan Dorkin & Jill Thompson (Dark Horse)
  • Madman in Your Face 3D Special, Mike Allred (Image)
  • Marvel 75th Anniversary Celebration #1 (Marvel)
  • The Multiversity: Pax Americana #1, Grant Morrison & Frank Quitely (DC)

BEST CONTINUING SERIES

  • Astro City, Kurt Busiek & Brent Anderson (Vertigo)
  • Bandette, Paul Tobin & Colleen Coover (Monkeybrain)
  • Hawkeye, Matt Fraction & David Aja (Marvel)
  • Saga, Brian K. Vaughan & Fiona Staples (Image)
  • Southern Bastards, Jason Aaron & Jason Latour (Image)
  • The Walking Dead, Robert Kirkman, Charlie Adlard, & Stefano Gaudiano (Image/Skybound)

BEST LIMITED SERIES

  • Daredevil: Road Warrior, Mark Waid & Peter Krause (Marvel Infinite Comics)
  • Little Nemo: Return to Slumberland, Eric Shanower & Gabriel Rodriguez (IDW)
  • The Multiversity, Grant Morrison et al. (DC)
  • The Private Eye, Brian K. Vaughan & Marcos Martin (Panel Syndicate)
  • The Sandman: Overture, Neil Gaiman & J. H. Williams III (Vertigo/DC)

BEST NEW SERIES

  • The Fade Out, Ed Brubaker & Sean Phillips (Image)
  • Lumberjanes, Shannon Watters, Grace Ellis, Noelle Stevenson, & Brooke A. Allen (BOOM! Box)
  • Ms. Marvel, G. Willow Wilson & Adrian Alphona (Marvel)
  • Rocket Raccoon, Skottie Young (Marvel)
  • The Wicked + The Divine, Kieron Gillen & Jamie McKelvie (Image)

BEST PUBLICATION FOR EARLY READERS (UP TO AGE 7)

  • BirdCatDog, Lee Nordling & Meritxell Bosch (Lerner/Graphic Universe)
  • A Cat Named Tim And Other Stories, John Martz (Koyama Press)
  • Hello Kitty, Hello 40: A Celebration in 40 Stories, edited by Traci N. Todd & Elizabeth Kawasaki (VIZ)
  • Mermin, Book Three: Deep Dives, Joey Weiser (Oni)
  • The Zoo Box, Ariel Cohn & Aron Nels Steinke (First Second)

BEST PUBLICATION FOR KIDS (AGES 8-12)

  • Batman Li’l Gotham, vol. 2, Derek Fridolfs & Dustin Nguyen (DC)
  • El Deafo, Cece Bell (Amulet/Abrams)
  • I Was the Cat, Paul Tobin & Benjamin Dewey (Oni)
  • Little Nemo: Return to Slumberland, Eric Shanower & Gabriel Rodriguez (IDW)
  • Tiny Titans: Return to the Treehouse, Art Baltazar & Franco (DC)

BEST PUBLICATION FOR TEENS (AGES 13-17)

  • Doomboy, Tony Sandoval (Magnetic Press)
  • The Dumbest Idea Ever, Jimmy Gownley (Graphix/Scholastic)
  • Lumberjanes, Shannon Watters, Grace Ellis, Noelle Stevenson, & Brooke A. Allen (BOOM! Box)
  • Meteor Men, Jeff Parker & Sandy Jarrell (Oni)
  • The Shadow Hero, Gene Luen Yang & Sonny Liew (First Second)
  • The Wrenchies, Farel Dalrymple (First Second)

BEST HUMOR PUBLICATION

  • The Complete Cul de Sac, Richard Thompson (Andrews McNeel)
  • Dog Butts and Love. And Stuff Like That. And Cats. by Jim Benton (NBM)
  • Groo vs. Conan, Sergio Aragonés, Mark Evanier, & Tom Yeates (Dark Horse)
  • Rocket Raccoon, Skottie Young (Marvel)
  • Superior Foes of Spider-Man, Nick Spencer & Steve Lieber (Marvel)

BEST DIGITAL/WEB COMIC

  • Bandette, Paul Tobin & Colleen Coover, Monkeybrain/comiXology.com
  • Failing Sky by Dax Tran-Caffee, http://failingsky.com
  • The Last Mechanical Monster, Brian Fies, http://lastmechanicalmonster.blogspot.com
  • Nimona, Noelle Stephenson, http://gingerhaze.com/nimona/comic
  • The Private Eye by Brian Vaughan & Marcos Martin http://panelsyndicate.com/

BEST ANTHOLOGY

  • In the Dark: A Horror Anthology, edited by Rachel Deering (Tiny Behemoth Press/IDW)
  • Little Nemo: Dream Another Dream, edited by Josh O’Neill, Andrew Carl, & Chris Stevens (Locust Moon)
  • Massive: Gay Erotic Manga and the Men Who Make It, edited by Anne Ishii, Chip Kidd, & Graham Kolbeins (Fantagraphics)
  • Masterful Marks: Cartoonists Who Changed the World, edited by Monte Beauchamp (Simon & Schuster)
  • To End All Wars: The Graphic Anthology of The First World War, edited by Jonathan Clode & John Stuart Clark (Soaring Penguin)

BEST REALITY-BASED WORK

  • Can’t We Talk About Something More Pleasant? by Roz Chast (Bloomsbury)
  • Dragon’s Breath and Other True Stories, MariNaomi (2d Cloud/Uncivilized Books)
  • El Deafo by Cece Bell (Amulet/Abrams)
  • Hip Hop Family Tree, vol. 2, Ed Piskor (Fantagraphics)
  • Nathan Hale’s Hazardous Tales: Treaties, Trenches, Mud, and Blood, Nathan Hale (Abrams)
  • To End All Wars: The Graphic Anthology of The First World War, edited by Jonathan Clode & John Stuart Clark (Soaring Penguin)

BEST GRAPHIC ALBUM — NEW

  • The Gigantic Beard That Was Evil, Stephen Collins (Picador)
  • Here, Richard McGuire (Pantheon)
  • Kill My Mother, Jules Feiffer (Liveright)
  • The Motherless Oven, Rob Davis (SelfMadeHero)
  • Seconds, Bryan Lee O’Malley (Ballantine Books)
  • This One Summer, Mariko Tamaki & Jillian Tamaki (First Second)

BEST GRAPHIC ALBUM — REPRINT

  • Dave Dorman’s Wasted Lands Omnibus (Magnetic Press)
  • How to Be Happy, Eleanor Davis (Fantagraphics)
  • Jim, Jim Woodring (Fantagraphics)
  • Sock Monkey Treasury, Tony Millionaire (Fantagraphics)
  • Through the Woods, Emily Carroll (McElderry Books)

BEST ARCHIVAL COLLECTION/PROJECT — STRIPS (AT LEAST 20 YEARS OLD)

  • Winsor McCay’s Complete Little Nemo, edited by Alexander Braun (TASCHEN)
  • Edgar Rice Burroughs’s Tarzan: The Sunday Comics, 1933-1935, Hal Foster, edited by Brendan Wright (Dark Horse)
  • Moomin: The Deluxe Anniversary Edition, Tove Jansson, edited by Tom Devlin (Drawn & Quarterly)
  • Pogo, vol. 3: Evidence to the Contrary, Walt Kelly, edited by Carolyn Kelly & Eric Reynolds (Fantagraphics)
  • Walt Disney’s Mickey Mouse, vols. 5-6, Floyd Gottfredson, edited by David Gerstein & Gary Groth (Fantagraphics)

BEST ARCHIVAL COLLECTION/PROJECT — COMIC BOOKS (AT LEAST 20 YEARS OLD)

  • The Complete ZAP Comix Box Set, edited by Gary Groth, with Mike Catron (Fantagraphics)
  • Steranko Nick Fury Agent of S.H.I.E.L.D. Artist’s Edition, edited by Scott Dunbier (IDW)
  • Walt Disney’s Donald Duck: Trail of the Unicorn, Carl Barks, edited by Gary Groth (Fantagraphics)
  • Walt Disney’s Uncle Scrooge and Donald Duck: The Son of the Son, Don Rosa, edited by David Gerstein (Fantagraphics)
  • Walt Kelly’s Pogo: The Complete Dell Comics, vols. 1-2, edited by Daniel Herman (Hermes)
  • Witzend by Wallace Wood et al., edited by Gary Groth, with Mike Catron (Fantagraphics)

BEST US EDITION OF INTERNATIONAL MATERIAL

  • Beautiful Darkness, Fabien Vehlmann & Kerascoet (Drawn & Quarterly)
  • Blacksad: Amarillo, Juan Diaz Canales & Juanjo Guarnido (Dark Horse)
  • Corto Maltese: Under the Sign of Capricorn, Hugo Pratt (IDW/Euro Comics)
  • Jaybird, Lauri & Jaakko Ahonen (Dark Horse/SAF)
  • The Leaning Girl, Benoit Peeters & Francois Schuiten (Alaxis Press)

BEST US EDITION OF INTERNATIONAL MATERIAL — ASIA

  • All You Need Is Kill, Hiroshi Sakurazaka, Ryosuke Takeuchi, Takeshi Obata & Yoshitoshi Abe (VIZ)
  • In Clothes Called Fat, Moyoco Anno (Vertical)
  • Master Keaton, vol 1, Naoki Urasawa, Hokusei Katsushika, & Takashi Nagasaki (VIZ)
  • One-Punch Man, One & Yusuke Murata (VIZ)
  • Showa 1939-1944 and Showa 1944-1953: A History of Japan, Shigeru Mizuki (Drawn & Quarterly)
  • Wolf Children: Ame & Yuki by Mamoru Hosoda & Yu (Yen Press)

BEST WRITER

  • Jason Aaron, Original SinThorMen of Wrath (Marvel); Southern Bastards (Image)
  • Kelly Sue DeConnick, Captain Marvel (Marvel); Pretty Deadly (Image)
  • Grant Morrison, The Multiversity (DC); Annihilator (Legendary Comics)
  • Brian K. Vaughan, Saga (Image); Private Eye (Panel Syndicate)
  • G. Willow Wilson, Ms. Marvel (Marvel)
  • Gene Luen Yang, Avatar: The Last Airbender (Dark Horse); The Shadow Hero (First Second)

BEST WRITER/ARTIST

  • Sergio Aragonés, Sergio Aragonés Funnies (Bongo); Groo vs. Conan (Dark Horse)
  • Charles Burns, Sugar Skull (Pantheon)
  • Stephen Collins, The Giant Beard That Was Evil (Picador)
  • Richard McGuire, Here (Pantheon)
  • Stan Sakai, Usagi Yojimbo: SensoUsagi Yojimbo Color Special: The Artist (Dark Horse)
  • Raina Telgemeier, Sisters (Graphix/Scholastic)

BEST PENCILLER/INKER

  • Adrian Alphona, Ms. Marvel (Marvel)
  • Mike Allred, Silver Surfer (Marvel); Madman in Your Face 3D Special (Image)
  • Frank Quitely, Multiversity (DC)
  • François Schuiten, The Leaning Girl (Alaxis Press)
  • Fiona Staples, Saga (Image)
  • Babs Tarr, Batgirl (DC)

BEST PAINTER/MULTIMEDIA ARTIST (INTERIOR ART)

  • Lauri & Jaakko Ahonen, Jaybird (Dark Horse)
  • Colleen Coover, Bandette (Monkeybrain)
  • Mike Del Mundo, Elektra (Marvel)
  • Juanjo Guarnido, Blacksad: Amarillo (Dark Horse)
  • J. H. Williams III, The Sandman: Overture (Vertigo/DC)

BEST COVER ARTIST

  • Darwyn Cooke, DC Comics Darwyn Cooke Month Variant Covers (DC)
  • Mike Del Mundo, ElektraX-Men: LegacyA+XDexterDexter Down Under (Marvel)
  • Francesco Francavilla, Afterlife with Archie (Archie); Grindhouse: Doors Open at Midnight (Dark Horse); The Twilight ZoneDjango/Zorro (Dynamite); X-Files (IDW)
  • Jamie McKelvie/Matthew Wilson, The Wicked + The Divine (Image); Ms. Marvel (Marvel)
  • Phil Noto, Black Widow (Marvel)
  • Alex Ross, Astro City (Vertigo/DC); Batman 66: The Lost EpisodeBatman 66 Meets Green Hornet(DC/Dynamite)

BEST COLORING

  • Laura Allred, Silver Surfer (Marvel); Madman in Your Face 3D Special (Image)
  • Nelson Daniel, Little Nemo: Return to SlumberlandJudge DreddWild Blue Yonder (IDW)
  • Lovern Kindzierski, The Graveyard Book, vols. 1-2 (Harper)
  • Matthew Petz, The Leg (Top Shelf)
  • Dave Stewart, Hellboy in HellBPRDAbe SapienBaltimoreLobster JohnsonWitchfinder,Shaolin CowboyAliens: Fire and StoneDHP (Dark Horse)
  • Matthew Wilson, Adventures of Superman (DC); The Wicked + The Divine (Image), DaredevilThor(Marvel)

BEST LETTERING

  • Joe Caramagna, Ms. MarvelDaredevil (Marvel)
  • Todd Klein, FablesThe Sandman: OvertureThe Unwritten (Vertigo/DC); Nemo: The Roses of Berlin(Top Shelf)
  • Max, Vapor (Fantagraphics)
  • Jack Morelli, Afterlife with ArchieArchie Betty and Veronica, etc. (Archie)
  • Stan Sakai, Usagi Yojimbo: SensoUsagi Yojimbo Color Special: The Artist (Dark Horse)

BEST COMICS-RELATED PERIODICAL/JOURNALISM

  • Alter Ego, edited by Roy Thomas (TwoMorrows)
  • Comic Book Creator, edited by Jon B. Cooke (TwoMorrows)
  • Comic Book Resources, edited by Jonah Weiland, www.comicbookresources.com
  • Comics Alliance, edited by Andy Khouri, Caleb Goellner, Andrew Wheeler, & Joe Hughes, www.comicsalliance.com
  • tcj.com, edited by Dan Nadel & Timothy Hodler (Fantagraphics)

BEST COMICS-RELATED BOOK

  • Comics Through Time: A History of Icons, Idols, and Ideas (4 vols.), edited by M. Keith Booker (ABC-CLIO)
  • Creeping Death from Neptune: The Life and Comics of Basil Wolverton, Greg Sadowski (Fantagraphics)
  • Genius Animated: The Cartoon Art of Alex Toth, vol. 3, Dean Mullaney & Bruce Canwell (IDW/LOAC)
  • What Fools These Mortals Be: The Story of Puck, Michael Alexander Kahn & Richard Samuel West (IDW/LOAC)
  • 75 Years of Marvel Comics: From the Golden Age to the Silver Screen, Roy Thomas & Josh Baker (TASCHEN)

BEST SCHOLARLY/ACADEMIC WORK

  • American Comics, Literary Theory, and Religion: The Superhero Afterlife, A. David Lewis (Palgrave Macmillan)
  • Considering Watchmen: Poetics, Property, Politics, Andrew Hoberek (Rutgers University Press)
  • Funnybooks: The Improbable Glories of the Best American Comic Books, Michael Barrier (University of California Press)
  • Graphic Details: Jewish Women’s Confessional Comics in Essays and Interviews, edited by Sarah Lightman (McFarland)
  • The Origins of Comics: From William Hogarth to Winsor McCay, Thierry Smolderen, tr. by Bart Beaty & Nick Nguyen (University Press of Mississippi)
  • Wide Awake in Slumberland: Fantasy, Mass Culture, and Modernism in the Art of Winsor McCay, Katherine Roeder (University Press of Mississippi)

BEST PUBLICATION DESIGN

  • Batman: Kelley Jones Gallery Edition, designed by Josh Beatman/Brainchild Studios (Graphitti/DC)
  • The Complete ZAP Comix Box Set, designed by Tony Ong (Fantagraphics)
  • Little Nemo: Dream Another Dream, designed by Jim Rugg (Locust Moon)
  • Street View, designed by Pascal Rabate (NBM/Comics Lit)
  • Winsor McCay’s Complete Little Nemo, designed by Anna Tina Kessler (TASCHEN)

Hall of Fame:
• Judges’ Choices: Marge (Marjorie Henderson Buell), Bill Woggon
• Elected:
John Byrne, Chris Claremont, Denis Kitchen, Frank Miller

Bob Clampett Humanitarian Award:
Bill & Kayre Morrison

Russ Manning Promising Newcomer Award:
Greg Smallwood

Bill Finger Award for Excellence in Comics Writing:
Don McGregor, John Stanley

Will Eisner Spirit of Comics Retailer Award:
Packrat Comics, Hilliard, Ohio, owned by Jamie Colegrove and Teresa Colegrove